WAM Festival - Nominees & Events Rundown

WAM Festival - Nominees & Events Rundown

Massive would be putting it lightly when it comes to the 2014 WAM Festival.

This year's celebration of all things WA music - the WAM Festival - is looking ridiculously huge. Like too big to comprehend massive. So we're gonna try and break it down in as simple a fashion as possible, because we love the place we live, and especially love the ridiculous amount of musical talent this place seems to breed. So we'll start with the WA Music Awards, and work through from there...

WA MUSIC AWARD NOMINATIONS

PUBLIC VOTED AWARDSPublic can vote here before 10am WST Monday 27 October!

MOST POPULAR ACT | John Butler Trio; Pond; San Cisco; Ta-ku; The Love Junkies; Timothy Nelson & The Infidels

MOST POPULAR LIVE ACT | Mt. Mountain; Pond ; The Kill Devil Hills ; The Love Junkies; Timothy Nelson & The Infidels; Tired Lion

MOST POPULAR NEW ACT | Coin Banks; Dream Rimmy; Fait; Hideous Sun Demon; Methyl Ethel; Slumberjack

MOST POPULAR EVENT | Camp Doogs; CIRCO; Hidden Treasures ; In The Pines; St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival; State Of The Art

MOST POPULAR VENUE | Amplifier/Capitol; Mojos; The Bakery; The Bird; The Odd Fellow; The Rosemount

MOST POPULAR MUSIC VIDEO | Boys Boys Boys! – We Like To Move; John Butler Trio – Only One; Moana – The Killer, My Girl; Sable – Foolin'; Scalphunter – There Will Be Change; Usurper Of Modern Medicine – Motorolla Borealis

INDUSTRY AWARDS

GOLDEN WAMi | Andrew Ryan; Bob Gordon; Jodie Regan; Luke Rinaldi; Peter Barr

BEST ALBUM | John Butler Trio – Flesh & Blood; Pond – Hobo Rocket; Timothy Nelson & The Infidels – Terror Terror, Hide It Hide it; Usurper Of Modern Medicine – Omniliberation

BEST SINGLE | John Butler Trio – Only One; KUČKA – Unconditional; Sable – Feels So Good; The Love Junkies – Chemical Motivation

2014 BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST | Coin Banks; Lower Spectrum; Mt. Mountain; Pat Chow; Sable

MANAGEMENT AWARD | Jacob Snell; Jodie Regan; Luke Rinaldi; Matt Johnson

MEDIA AWARD | Bob Gordon (X-Press Magazine); Daniel Cribb (The Music); Peter Barr (RTRFM); Simon Collins (The West Australian)

GENRE AWARDS

BEST ROCK ACT | Pat Chow; Pond; Scalphunter; The Kill Devil Hills; The Love Junkies

BEST PUNK/HARDCORE ACT | Chainsaw Hookers; Grim Fandango; Leeches; Scalphunter; Vanity

BEST METAL/HEAVY ACT | Chaos Divine; Claim The Throne; Forstora; Puck; Voyager

BEST URBAN ACT | Amani Consort; Bryte MC; Coin Banks; Mathas; Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics

BEST ELECTRONIC ACT | Basic Mind; KUČKA ; Lower Spectrum; Mei Saraswati; Slumberjack

BEST EXPERIMENTAL ACT | Decibel; Eleventeen Eston; KUČKA ; Mei Saraswati; Mudlark

BEST WORLD MUSIC ACT | Formidable Vegetable Sound System; Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse; Grace Barbé; The Weapon Is Sound

BEST JAZZ ARTIST | Ben Vanderwal; Daniel Susnjar; Jamie Oehlers; Tom O’Halloran

BEST FOLK ACT | David Craft; Helen Shanahan; Jacob Diamond; Morgan Bain

BEST INDIGENOUS ACT | Bradley Hall; Bryte MC; Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse; Stephen Pigram; Fitzroy Express

BEST COUNTRY ACT | Davey Craddock & The Spectacles; Jonny Taylor; Ruby Boots; Stoney Joe

BEST BLUES & ROOTS ACT | John Butler Trio; Morgan Bain; Old Blood; Riley Pearce; The Floors

BEST POP ACT | Boys Boys Boys!; Flower Drums; Gunns; Samantha Jade; Timothy Nelson & The Infidels

CRAFT AWARDS

BEST SOUND ENGINEER (live): Adam Round; Chris Wright; Jay Brandner; Jeremy Beste

BEST SOUND ENGINEER (studio): Adam Round; Andy Lawson; Dave Parkin; Matt Giovannangelo

BEST ELECTRONIC PRODUCER: Diger Rokwell; Naik; Sable; Slumberjack

BEST KEYS/SYNTH ARTIST: Jack Doepel (MmHmmm, Jack Doepel Quartet); Jake Steele (KUČKA, Injured Ninja); James Ireland (Hamjam, The Growl); Timothy Nelson (The Kill Devil Hills, Timothy Nelson & The Infidels)

BEST GUITARIST: Andrew Ewing (The Devil Rides Out); Lee Jones (Polly Medlen, Ruby Boots); Luke Dux (The Floors, Timothy Nelson & The Infidels); Mitch McDonald (The Love Junkies)

BEST BASSIST: Jennifer Aslett (Gunns); Marc Earley (The Growl); Ryan Dux (The Kill Devil Hills, The Floors); Steven Aaron Hughes (Usurper Of Modern Medicine)

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST: Abbe May; Felicity Groom; Laura Jane Lowther aka KUČKA; Mei Saraswati

BEST MALE VOCALIST: David Craft; Mathas; Mitch McDonald (The Love Junkies); Timothy Nelson

BEST DRUMMER: Jamie Gallacher (Pat Chow, Rag n’ Bone); Lewis Walsh (The Love Junkies); Liam Young (The Novocaines, Puck); Nathan Sproule (Chainsaw Hookers, The Devil Rides Out)

BRIEF PARTY RUNDOWN

OPENING PARTY: Thursday 6 Nov: 7pm-1am, The Bakery Northbridge w/ DJ Jamie Mac, Fait, Hideous Sun Demon, Mt Mountain, Pat Chow, Scalphunter, Tired Lion, Usurper Of Modern Medicine

WA MUSIC CONFERENCE: Friday 7-Saturday 8 Nov: 9.30am-4pm, Central Institute of Technology, Northbridge w/ click HERE for full list, including one of us!

WA MUSIC CRAFT AWARDS: Friday 7 Nov: 4-8.15pm. State Theatre Courtyard w/ RTRFM's Drivetime crew plus Lower Spectrum and Craig Hollywood

WA MUSIC AWARDS: Friday 7 Nov: 7-12pm, Capitol w/ Sable and Timothy Nelson & The Infidels

SATURDAY SPECTACULAR: Saturday 8 Nov: Midday-Midnight, Various Venues, Northbridge w/ click HERE for all the festivities, including the Block Party they're letting us DJ at.

WAM FESTIVAL SIDESHOWS: Thursday 6 Nov – Saturday 8 Nov, Various Venues w/ click HERE for all the different venues getting in on the fun.

 

This was a pretty epic page of information, but the WA Music Festival is a pretty epic event. Click HERE for more up to date info and how to get tickets to the events that require them.

 

BEEN TRILL vs A$AP ROCKY

BEEN TRILL cashes in on A$AP Rocky’s ‘Multiply’ Video Diss.

8 years ago

New: Jessie Andrews - In Motion EP

A couple of serious house bangers from Jessie Andrews.

8 years ago

Video: Ego - Between Dreams Mixtape

Audio/Visual maestro Ego releases the full version of his funky mixtape.

7 years ago

 
Close
-->