BIGSOUND finish off their 2018 line-up with G Flip, Austen and more

BIGSOUND finish off their 2018 line-up with G Flip, Austen and more

Plus, new guest speakers, more party details and a whole lot more.

This year's BIGSOUND conference was already looking huge, with names such as No Mono, Didirri, Arno Faraji, Paces, Snakadaktal side-project Two People and RAAVE TAPES leading the constantly-growing musical line-up, and reps for triple j, Vinyl Me Please, Domino Records, C3 Management, Paradigm Touring Company and even Dave Grohl's mother Virginia Grohl proving essential must-see's when it comes to the festival's more conference-like side. With Brisbane's Fortitude Valley set to be taken over by the music world from September 4 through to September 7, the event has topped off their billings with a final round of musical acts and guest speakers, while also announcing a couple more deets - such as who's throwing parties when and where - before the whole thing goes down this time next month.

Getting stuck right into it, triple j Unearthed break-out-turned-international up-and-comer G Flip will be bringing her acclaimed live show to the festival, while Pilerats favourites such as AUSTEN and Keelan Mak join the event as triple j Unearthed's picks. There's also I Know Leopard, DOBBY, RIVAH and Violent Soho/DZ Deathrays side-project Total Pace, who will be playing one of their first shows at BIGSOUND. On the conference side of things, international heavyweights and Australian industry figures will be joined by a heap of huge names such as Future Classic head Nathan McLay, Chugg Entertainment’s Michael Chugg and Bossy Music’s Claire Collins. There's also the BIGSOUND visual art program (which you can get a little taste of in our interview with BIGSOUND's lead illustrator Niqui Toldi) and their tech showcase, in case music and industry speakers aren't your thing.

Grab those final tickets HERE and more information HERE before the conference kicks off on September 4, and prep your phone-scrolling muscles because we got the whole music line-up, speaker line-up AND party-presenters in full for you in list-form below. Brisbane won't know what hit it.

BIGSOUND 2018 Music Line-Up:

A. Swayze & The Ghosts
Adrian Eagle
Alice Skye
Arno Faraji
ARSE
Arteries
Asha Jefferies
Atlas Franklin Alexander
Austen
Bad Juju
Bare Bones
Beatrice
Bell City Square
Between You & Me
Bin Juice
Blank Realm
Bugs
Butterfingers
Cable Ties
Candy
Carla Geneve
Cast Down
Charlie Collins
Charlie Lim
CLEWS
CLYPSO
Cry Club
CXLOE
DEAN FOREVER
Demon Days
Didirri
DIET
East Brunswick All Girls
Choir
DOBBY
Dreller
Eat Your Heart Out
Edward R.

Eilish Gilligan
Eliott
Eliza And The Delusionals
Elizabeth
Ella Hooper
Emerson Snowe
Emilee South
Emma Anglesey
Erthlings
Estère
EWAH & The Vision of
Paradise
FLUIR
Fortune Shumba
Future Jr.
G Flip
Gabriella Cohen
Genesis Owusu
Georgia Mulligan
Geryon
Good Doogs
GRAACE
Gravemind
Greta Stanley
Grim Rhythm
Hachiku
HANDSOME
Hazlett
Hobsons Bay Coast Guard
Hollow Coves
I Know Leopard
imbi the girl
Imogen Clark
Intriguant
IV League
Jade Imagine
James Wright Trio
JEFFE

KAIIT
Kaitlin Keegan
Keelan Mak
KIAN
KIRARA
Kota Banks
Kult Kyss
Kwame
Linying
Loose Tooth
LudiSTELO
MANE
Miss June
Moaning Lisa
MOOKHI
Mosquito Coast
Nardean
Nice Biscuit
No Mono
Nooky
Not A Boys Name
Oh Pep!
Olympia
Paces
Pink Matter Pinkish Blu
Pirra
PLANET
Pool Shop
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets
RAAVE TAPES
Rachael Fahim
Rachel Maria Cox
RAT!hammock
Riley Pearce
RIVAH
RO
Robbie Miller
Ruby Gilbert

Sahara Beck
Samsaruh
San Mei
Sleep Talk
Slowly Slowly
STATESIDE
Stevie Jean
Sumner
Sunscreen
sweater curse
SŸDE
T$oko
Tape/Off
thando
The Beautiful
Monument
The Beths
The Chats
The Comfort
The Little Lord Street
Band
The Merindas
The Moving Stills
Thornhill
Total Pace
TOTTY
Triple One
Turquoise Prince
Two People
Tyne-James Organ
Voiid
WALKEN
Wax Chattels (NZ)
Wedance
Wildheart
Windwaker
yú yī

BIGSOUND 2018 Speaker Line-Up:

Adam Ryan – The Great Escape (UK)
Alethea Beetson – QMusic (AUS)
Alex Berenson – Vinyl Me, Please (USA)
Alex Zaccaria – Bolster (AUS)
Alice Skye – Alice Skye (AUS)
Alison Rosenfeld – Aperture Music (USA)
Allen Christensen – Brisbane Lions (AUS)
Amanda Krieg Thomas – Neophonic Music & Media (USA)
Amber Carew – Saddle Creek Records (USA)
Andrew Khedoori – 2SER / Amrap (AUS)
Andrew McMillen – The Australian (AUS)
Anna Benefield – Panache Booking LLC (USA)
Anthony Zaccaria – Bolster (AUS)
Bernie Cho – DFSB Kollective (KOR)
Blake Rayner – The Orchard (AUS)
Breanna Wright – BehaviourWorks Australia (AUS)
Brent Hedley – AFL Players Association (AUS)
Brian Chladil – Oztix (AUS)
Brian Zabinski – Tamizdat (USA)
Brianna Liebling – The Billions Corporation (USA)
Briese Abbott – Kobalt Music Publishing (AUS)
Brontë Jane – Third Side Music (USA)
Carlos Lopez Jr. – Domino (USA)
Chris Carey – MI/FastForward (AUS)
Claire Collins – Bossy Music (AUS)
Clemence Renaut – ATC Live (FRA)
Damien Luscombe – White Sky Music (AUS)
Dan Condon – Double J (AUS)
Dan Rozenblum – 33 And West (USA)
Daniel Sheinberg – Nettwerk Music Group Inc (CAN)

Darren Levin – Bolster (AUS)
Dave Byrne – Bigfish (AUS)
Dave Ruby Howe – triple j (AUS)
David Grice – Cognilitics Pty Ltd (AUS)
Dean Hampson – White Sky Music (AUS)
Declan Byrne – triple j (AUS)
Dorothy Markek – ABC / Double J (AUS)
Emilie Davaine – LA Factory by Caramba (FRA)
Emily Roehl – Superfly (USA)
Emily Wurramara – Emily Wurramara (AUS)
Emma Zillmann – From The Fields (UK)
Eric Fritschi – Mtheory (USA)
Erin Kelly-Burkett – Fat Wreck Chords (USA) – KEYNOTE

Geoff Paine - BehaviourWorks Australia (AUS)
Guy Morrow – University of Melbourne (AUS)
Isabella Trimboli – Gusher Magazine (AUS)
Jacob Daneman – Pitch Perfect PR (USA)
Jalen James Acosta – World Artists United / MEcon (USA)
James Adair – Monkier Promo (AUS)
James Clarke – Bolster Group (AUS)
Jen Pearce – Low Profile (USA)
Jerry Soer – Collab Asia (AUS)
Jess Carroll – Inmocean (AUS)
Jessi Frick – Citrine Management (USA)
Joe Greenwald – C3 Management (USA)
Joel Edmondson – QMusic / BIGSOUND (AUS)
Joey Cape – Lagwagon (USA) – KEYNOTE
John Atkins – White Sky (AUS)
John Patterson – The Grates (AUS)
Jon Box – Universal Music Canada (CAN)
Juliette Younger – Gusher Magazine (AUS)
Karen MacMillan – Universal Music Group (USA)
Karina Utomo – High Tension (AUS)
Katie Garcia – Secretly Group / Bayonet (USA)
Kavisha Kuruk – White Sky (AUS)
Kevin Pedersen – WhatsYourRupture? (USA)
Leanne de Souza – Leanne de Souza (AUS)
Leigh Treweek – The Music / Handshake MGMT (AUS)
Lindsay McDougall – Frenzal Rhomb (AUS)
Lisa Bishop – Music SA (AUS)
Liz Ansley – 4ZZZ & Special Interest (AUS)
Liz Rogers – Brett Oaten Solicitors (AUS)
Liz Wright – Maribyrnong City Council (AUS)
Lucy Pitkethly – Eat Your Own Ears (UK)
Madison McCabe – Hidden Track Music (USA)
Maize – Herself (USA)

Mardi Caught – The Annex (AUS) – KEYNOTE
Markell Casey – Pulse Music Group (USA)
Matt Bird – White Sky (AUS)
Matt Walters – Parlour (AUS)
Mel Cheng – One Louder (AUS)
Michael Chugg – Chugg Entertainment (AUS)
Nadine McDonald-Dowd – QPAC (AUS)
Nathan McLay – Future Classic (AUS / USA)
Nevin Domer – Maybe Mars Music (CHN)
Nick Findlay – triple j (AUS
Esti Zilber – Sounds Australia (AUS)
Fabrizio Onetto – OCESA Seitrack (MEX)
Gabe Cramb – Scrabble PR (AUS)
Owen Mallon – Paradigm Agency (USA)
Paige X. Cho – Bolster (AUS)
Patience Hodgson – The Grates (AUS)
Paul Bridgewater – The Line of Best Fit (UK)
Paul Kelly – Himself (AUS) – KEYNOTE
Paul Niederer – Raiseworth Pty Ltd (AUS)
Paul Sloan – SUPERSONIC/Billions (AUS)
Peta Ellis – River City Labs (AUS)
Philip Vafiadis – Innovyz Institute (AUS)
Philippe Ceulen – QUT CEA (AUS)
Rachael Comferford – UNIFIED Music Group (AUS)
Rachel Cox – Sad Grrrls Club (AUS)
Rachel Karry – World Artists United (USA)
Rachel Kelly – Downtown (AUS)
Rhianna Patrick – ABC Radio (AUS)
Rico Soto – Australasian Blockchain Music Association (AUS)a
Robert Conley – Specific Music (AUS)
Rod Yates – Rod Yates (AUS)

Nick Humphreys – Bolster / LNWY (AUS)
Nicole Jordan – QUT CEA (AUS)
Niqui Toldi – Bigfish (AUS)
Sam Bright – CLIPPED Music Video Fest (AUS)
Sharelene Harris – ALH Group (AUS)
Shaun Faulkner – X-Ray Touring (UK)
Shelley Hankins – Cargolive Logistics (AUS)
Sky McElroy – A2IM (UK)
Stu Harvey – Cooking Vinyl Australia (AUS)
Stuart Field – Oztix (AUS)
Terry Gold – Techstars Adelaide (AUS)
Tim Kelly – Open Collar (AUS)
Tim Luckow – Stem (USA)
Tim Price – Collision Course (AUS)
Tom Bownes – Live Nation (UK)
Tom Larkin – VVV Management (AUS)
Tom Wironen – Friendly Announcer (USA)
Trad Nathan – Crowbar Brisbane (AUS)
Tyler Treves – Monkier Promo (AUS)
Vanessa Burt – Fat Wreck Chords (USA)
Virginia Hanlon Grohl – From Cradle to Stage (USA) – KEYNOTE
Viv Fantin – Next Act Coaching (AUS)

BIGSOUND 2018 Official Parties:

Virgin Australia HOME Official Welcome Party
OzTix 15th Anniversary Party
Women in Music
The Guardian Music City Stories
Queensland Music Awards Showcase
Gold Coast Showcase
GYROstream’s Hump Day Happy Hour
Swing By with 123 Agency & Beehive PR
Future Energy Artist’s Reception
[email protected] (Singapore Arts Council)
LEVI’S® Showcase
LoveBusk Launch
Music Industry College Bacon & Bangers
Big Newy Sound (Newcastle Showcase)
BEMAC Showcase
Made In Adelaide
Stage & Screen Reception
Secret Sounds / TheMusic BIGSOUND After Party
BIGSOUND Bloody Mary Brunch
BIGSOUND Closing Party Part 1: Fat Wreck Chords
BIGSOUND Closing Barty Part 2: Milk! Records

Follow BIGSOUND: FACEBOOK

Dive Into The World Of The Apollo Project

Some stunning photos from NASA's Apollo missions.

3 years ago

It's actually happening - Rick & Morty's season three release date has been announced

The cult TV show's long-awaited third season will premiere on Adult Swim July 30.

1 year ago

Falls Downtown announces local line-up additions, comedy billing

In its second year, the Fremantle leg of Falls Festival gains a whole bunch of Perth's most promising local acts.

12 months ago

The Kite String Tangle, Touch Sensitive, Sneaky Sound System join Wine Machine

To be joined by Luke Million, Haiku Hands, Owl Eyes and more.

11 months ago

Related articles

Close
-->