ARIA Awards Unveil 2023 Nominees

ARIA Awards Unveil 2023 Nominees

Genesis Owusu leads the charge with seven noms while Dom Dolla, G Flip and Troye Sivan all received six different nominations while Jet will be inducted into the hall of fame

Celebrating the best Aussie music of the year this November will be the 2023 ARIA Awards, set to be held on Wednesday, 15 November at The Hordern Pavilion on Gadigal land (Sydney).

Coming in hot is the one and only Genesis Owusu and his freshly released and already critically acclaimed album STRUGGLER (that we caught up with him about here), scoring seven nominations for Album Of The Year, Best Hip Hop/Rap Release, Best Independent Release presented by PPCA, Best Solo Artist, Best Video presented by YouTube (Claudia Sangiorgi Dalimore), Engineer – Best Engineered Release (Simon Cohen, Dave Hammer), and Producer – Best Produced Release presented by Neumann (Andrew Klippel and Dave Hammer).

Owusu heads up an impressive list of multiple nominees, with the list also including:

  • Dom Dolla, G Flip and Troye Sivan achieving six nominations each
  • Budjerah and DMA’S scoreing five nominations each
  • King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, Kylie Minogue and The Teskey Brothers each landing four nominations
  • Amy Shark, Brad Cox, Cub Sport, Dan Sultan, Matt Corby and Peach PRC nominated for three ARIA Awards a piece

The awards will be broadcast live to air for the first time on STAN at 5pm AEDT, with a free-to-air broadcast on Channel Nine at 7.30pm AEDT and live performances/highlights hitting YouTube.

Check out the full list of nominations:

2023 ARIA AWARDS NOMINATED ARTISTS

Winners to be announced Wednesday, 15 November. 

 

Album of the Year

DMA’S - How Many Dreams? (I OH YOU/Mushroom)

G Flip - DRUMMER (Future Classic)

Genesis Owusu - STRUGGLER (OURNESS/AWAL RECORDINGS)

Matt Corby - Everything’s Fine (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

The Teskey Brothers - The Winding Way (Ivy League Records/Mushroom Group)

 

Best Solo Artist

Budjerah - 2step - Ed Sheeran (Feat. Budjerah) (Warner Music Australia)

Dan Sultan - Dan Sultan (Liberation Records)

Dom Dolla - Eat Your Man (Three Six Zero/Sony Music)

G Flip - DRUMMER (Future Classic)

Genesis Owusu - STRUGGLER (OURNESS/AWAL RECORDINGS)

Jen Cloher - I Am The River, The River Is Me (Milk! Records/Remote Control Records)

Kylie Minogue - Padam Padam (Liberator Music/Mushroom)

Meg Mac - Matter Of Time (EMI Music Australia)

The Kid LAROI - Love Again (Columbia/Sony Music)

Troye Sivan - Rush (EMI Music Australia)

 

Best Group presented by Stan

Cub Sport - Jesus At The Gay Bar (BLVE/RKT)

DMA’S - How Many Dreams? (I OH YOU/Mushroom)

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - PetroDragonic Apocalypse; or, Dawn of Eternal Night: An Annihilation of Planet Earth… (Virgin Music Australia)

Parkway Drive - Darker Still (Parkway Records/Cooking Vinyl Australia)

The Teskey Brothers - The Winding Way (Ivy League Records/Mushroom Group)

 

Michael Gudinski Breakthrough Artist

Charley - TIMEBOMBS (EMI Music Australia)

grentperez - When We Were Younger (Fast Friends/AWAL Records)

Pacific Avenue - Flowers (BMG)

Royal Otis - Sofa Kings (OURNESS)

Teenage Dads - Midnight Driving (Chugg Music/MGM)

 

Best Pop Release

Amy Shark - Can I Shower At Yours (Sony Music)

Budjerah - Therapy (Warner Music Australia)

Kylie Minogue - Padam Padam (Liberator Music/Mushroom)

Peach PRC - Perfect For You (Republic Records & Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Troye Sivan - Rush (EMI Music Australia)

 

Best Dance / Electronic Release

FISHER & Aatig - Take It Off (etcetc Music)

Golden Features - Sisyphus (Warner Music Australia)

Lastlings - Perfect World (Liberation Records)

MK and Dom Dolla - Rhyme Dust (Area 10/Big On Blue/Sony Music UK)

PNAU and Troye Sivan - You Know What I Need (etcetc Music)

 

Best Hip Hop / Rap Release

Genesis Owusu - STRUGGLER (OURNESS/AWAL RECORDINGS)

KAHUKX - NOTHING TO SOMETHING (AURA Entertainment/ADA)

Kerser - A Gift & A Kers (ABK Records/ADA)

ONEFOUR Feat. CG - Comma’s (Independent Releases/Tunecore (AU/NZ)/Ditto (ROW)

TKay Maidza and Flume - Silent Assassin (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

 

Best Soul / R&B Release

Chanel Loren - Rollin’ (Sony Music)

Forest Claudette - Mess Around (feat. EARTHGANG) (Sony Music)

Jade Weazel - Skin (EMI Music Australia)

KYE - Ribena (Sony Music)

PANIA - P STANDS 4 PLAYA (Say Less)

 

Best Independent Release presented by PPCA

Cub Sport - Jesus At The Gay Bar (BLVE/RKT)

Dan Sultan - Dan Sultan (Liberation Records)

G Flip - DRUMMER (Future Classic)

Genesis Owusu - STRUGGLER (OURNESS/AWAL RECORDINGS)

Kylie Minogue - Padam Padam (Liberator Music/Mushroom)

 

Best Rock Album

Bad//Dreems - Hoo Ha! (BMG/ADA)

DMA’S - How Many Dreams? (I OH YOU/Mushroom)

G Flip - DRUMMER (Future Classic)

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Ice, Death, Planets, Lungs, Mushroom and Lava (Virgin Music Australia)

Pacific Avenue - Flowers (BMG)

 

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Alex Lahey - The Answer Is Always Yes (Liberation Records)

Dan Sultan - Dan Sultan (Liberation Records)

Kate Ceberano - My Life Is A Symphony (ABC Music/The Orchard)

Mo’Ju - ORO, PLATA, MATA (Virgin Music Australia)

Tina Arena - Love Saves (Positive Dream/ADA)

Best Country Album

Brad Cox - Acres (Sony Music)
Brooke McClymont and Adam Eckersley - Up, Down & Sideways (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Fanny Lumsden - Hey Dawn (Cooking Vinyl Australia/The Orchard)

Henry Wagons - South Of Everywhere (Cheatin’ Hearts Records/Spunk Records)

The Wolfe Brothers - Livin’ The Dream (BMG/ADA)

 

Best Hard Rock / Heavy Metal Album

DZ Deathrays - R.I.F.F (DZ Worldwide/The Orchard)

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - PetroDragonic Apocalypse; or, Dawn of Eternal Night: An Annihilation of Planet Earth… (Virgin Music Australia)

Parkway Drive - Darker Still (Parkway Records/Cooking Vinyl Australia)

The Amity Affliction - Not Without My Ghosts (Warner Music Australia)

These New South Whales - TNSW (Damaged Records/Inertia Music)

 

Best Blues & Roots Album

Cash Savage and The Last Drinks - So This Is Love (Mistletone)

Katie Wighton - The End (ABC Music/The Orchard)

The Bamboos - Live At Hamer Hall With The Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (BMG/ADA)

The Teskey Brothers - The Winding Way (Ivy League Records/Mushroom Group)

Ziggy Alberts - DANCING IN THE DARK (Commonfolk Records/Ingrooves)

 

Best Children's Album

Emma Memma - Emma Memma (GYROstream)

Peter Combe - Planet Earth 3rd From The Sun (Universal Music Australia)

Play School - Very Jazzy Street Party (ABC Music/The Orchard)
The Wiggles - Ready, Steady, Wiggle! (ABC Music/The Orchard)

Whistle & Trick - Bananas And Other Delicious Things (ABC Kids/The Orchard)

 

PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS

 

Best Video presented by YouTube

Can I Shower At Yours - Amy Shark, Mitch Green (Sony Music)

Everybody’s Saying Thursday’s The Weekend - DMA’S, Joel Burrows (I OH YOU/Mushroom)

Gila Monster - King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, Spod (Virgin Music Australia)

Give You Love - Jessica Mauboy (feat. Jason Derulo), Rowena Rasmussen; Joel Rasmussen (Warner Music Australia)

Good Enough - G Flip, Kyle Caulfield (Future Classic)

LOLA - MAY-A, Murli Dhir (Arcadia Music, Sony Music)

Lookin’ Out - King Stingray, Sam Brumby (Cooking Vinyl Australia, The Orchard)

Manic Dream Pixie - Peaches PRC, Kyle Caulfield (Republic Records and Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Stay Blessed - Genesis Owusu, Claudia Sangiorgi Dalimore (OURNESS/AWAL RECORDINGS)

Therapy - Budjerah, Murli Dhir, Made In Katana Studios (Warner Music Australia)

 

Best Australian Live Act

Baker Boy - Regional Vic Tour (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Brad Cox - ACRES TOUR (Sony Music)

Budjerah - Budjerah Australian Tour (Warner Music Australia)

DMA’S - DMA’S Live at Falls Festival (I OH YOU/Mushroom)

Dom Dolla - Dom Dolla Australian Summer Festival Tour (Three Six Zero/Sony Music)

G Flip - DRUMMER Australian Tour (Future Classic)

Julia Jacklin - PRE PLEASURE TOUR (Liberation Records)

King Stingray - That’s Where I Wanna Be Tour (Cooking Vinyl Australia/The Orchard)

RÜFÜS DU SOL – RÜFÜS DU SOL AUSTRALIAN 2022 TOUR (Rose Avenue Records/Warner Music)

Tame Impala - Slow Rush Tour (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

 

Song of the Year presented by YouTube

Budjerah - Therapy (Warner Music Australia)

Day1 feat. KAHUKX - MBAPPÉ (db Music/Warner Music Australia)

Dean Lewis - How Do I Say Goodbye (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Joji - Die For You (88rising/Warner Records)

Kylie Minogue - Padam Padam (Liberator Music/Mushroom)

Luude and Mattafix - Big City Life (Sweat It Out/Warner Music Australia)

MK and Dom Dolla - Rhyme Dust (Area10/Big On Blue/Sony Music UK)

R3hab and Amy Shark - Sway My Way (Wonderlick/Kobalt Music Publishing)

The Kid LAROI - Love Again (Columbia/Sony Music)
Troye Sivan - Rush (EMI Music Australia)

 

Most Popular International Artist

Beyonce - Renaissance (Columbia/Sony Music)

Drake and 21 Savage - Her Loss (Republic Records/Universal Music Australia)

Ed Sheeran - (Atlantic UK/Warner Music Australia)

Luke Combs - Gettin’ Old (Columbia Nashville/Sony Music)

Metro Boomin - Heroes & Villains (Republic Records/Universal Music Australia)

Morgan Wallen - One Thing At A Time (Mercury Nashville/Universal Music Australia)

Nicki Minaj - Queens Radio (Universal Records USA/Universal Music Australia)

P!NK - Trustfall (RCA/Sony Music)

SZA - SOS (RCA/Sony Music)

Taylor Swift - Midnights (Universal Records USA/Universal Music Australia)

 

Telstra ARIA Music Teacher Award

Hank Lewerissa - Upper Coomera State College, Yugambeh Country, Gold Coast, QLD

Jessie Copeman - Ainslie School, Ngunnawal Country, Canberra, ACT

Peter Earl - The Music Guy, Dharug and Gundungurra Country, Blue Mountains, NSW

Sue Lowry - Southport Special School, Yugambeh Country, Gold Coast, QLD

 

ARTISAN AWARDS

 

Best Cover Art

Connor Dewhurst for Brad Cox - ACRES (Sony Music)

Harry Allen - Studio Balcony for Private Function - 370HSSV 0773H (Still on Top Records)

Jeremy Koren (Grey Ghost) - Everything Was Green - Forest Claudette (Sony Music)

Peach PRC, Billy Zammit for Manic Dream Pixie - Peach PRC  (Republic Records & Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Sam Netterfiled, Mia Rankin - Jesus At The Gay Bar - Cub Sport (BLVE/RKT)

 

Engineer - Best Engineered Release

Dann Hume, Chris Collins, Matt Corby for Matt Corby - Everything’s Fine (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Dom Dolla for Dom Dolla - Eat Your Man (Three Six Zero/Sony Music)

Eric J Dobowsky, Sam Teskey, Wayne Connelly for The Teskey Brothers - The Winding Way (Ivy League Records/Mushroom Group)

Simon Cohen, Dave Hammer for Genesis Owusu - STRUGGLER (OURNESS/AWAL RECORDINGS)

Styalz Fuego for Troye Sivan - Rush (EMI Music Australia)

 

Producer - Best Produced Release presented by Neumann

Andrew Klippel and Dave Hammer for Genesis Owusu - STRUGGLER (OURNESS/AWAL RECORDINGS)

Dom Dolla for Dom Dolla - Eat Your Man (Three Six Zero/Sony Music)

Matt Corby, Chris Collins, Nat Dunn, Alex Henrikssen for Matt Corby - Everything’s Fine (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

M-Phazes for Ruel - 4th Wall (RCA/Sony Music)

Styalz Fuego for Troye Sivan - Rush (EMI Music Australia)

 

FINE ARTS AWARD

 

Best Classical Album

Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti - Indies & Idols (ABC Classic/The Orchard)

Ensemble Offspring - To Listen, To Sing - Ngarra-Burria: First Peoples Composers (ABC Classic/The Orchard)

Neil Gaiman and FourPlay String Quartet - Signs Of Life (Instrumental Recordings/Inertia Music)

Roger Benedict and Simon Tedeschi - Dubussy - Ravel (ABC Classic/The Orchard)

Various Artists - Genevieve Lacey: Breathing Space (ABC Classic/The Orchard)

 

Best Jazz Album

Lance Gurisik - Cull Portal (33 Sides/Inertia Music)

Mike Nock - Hearing (ABC Jazz/The Orchard)

Sinj Clarke - The Height Of Love (Inertia Music)

Surprise Chef - Education & Recreation (Big Crown Records/Inertia Music)

The Vampires featuring Chris Abrahams - Nightjar (Earshift/Planet)

 

Best Original Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album presented by Stan

Brett Aplin and Burkhard Dallwitz - Splice Here: A Projected Odyssey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Independent)

Helena Czajka - Unseen Skies (Original Score Soundtrack) (BMG)

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey - Blueback - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack By Nigel Westlake (ABC Classic/The Orchard)

Sophie Payton (GORDI), Jason Fernandez - RIDE - Music From the Film (ABC Music/The Orchard)

Various Artists - John Farnham: Finding The Voice (Music From The Feature Documentary) (Wheatley Records/Sony Music)

 

Best World Music Album

Byron Mark - Odyssey (Bug Sonic Records)

East of West - Moving Home (East of West Music)

Joseph Tawadros - Those Who Came Before Us (Independent/The Planet Company)

Mick Dick - Id of RA (Crusty Dub)

Songs of Disappearance - Australian Frog Calls (Bowerbird Collective/MGM)

 

OUR SOUNDTRACK OUR ADS

 

Best Use of an Australian Recording in an Advertisement (duration of 2 minutes or less)

Google: Helping You Help Others - 72andSunny, Baker Boy

Tourism Australia: Come and Say G’Day - M&C Saatchi Sydney, King Stingray

Tourism WA: Walking On A Dream - The Brand Agency, Empire Of The Sun

Wilk Turkey: Music 101 -  BRING Agency, Matt Corby

 

Best Use of an Australian Recording in an Advertisement (over 2 minutes duration)

Australian Marine Conservation Society: Voice of the Sea - INNOCEAN Australia, John Williamson

Sim Sessions: Blessed - Bolster Group, Becca Hatch

Tourism Australian: G’day Short Film - M&C Saatchi Sydney, King Stingray

Vodka Cruiser: The Solo Project - BRING Agency, The Veronicas

Touché Amoré are taking over our Spotify playlist w/ the songs that define them

The LA post-hardcore band released their latest album Lament in early-October.

4 years ago

The 20 Australian Artists to Watch in 2023

From Tulmur to Margeret River, covering everything from punk to electronic to folk, we’ve rounded up twenty Aussie artists we think are set for a huge 2023

1 year ago

It's actually happening - Rick & Morty's season three release date has been announced

The cult TV show's long-awaited third season will premiere on Adult Swim July 30.

7 years ago

Panda Cam

And you thought watching Golden Retriever pups live was cool...

11 years ago

Close
-->