The 2017 WAM Award Nominees are in - time for you to get voting!

The 2017 WAM Award Nominees are in - time for you to get voting!

Stella Donnelly, San Cisco, Ziggy Ramo and Tired Lion lead the noms in a packed field.

With WAMFest somehow already less than a month away (!), the 2017 WAMAwards nominees list is in, and it is long and filled with extraordinary talent. So we'll pretty much get straight to it (starting with the peeps YOU can vote for), after we've also told you about the WAMAwards party, returning to its new home at the Gate One Theatre at Claremont Showgrounds on Thursday 2 November, and featuring performances from Tired Lion, Stella Donnelly, Harry Mitchell & Daniel Susnjar, John Bennett & David Hyams and Nerve Quakes, plus after party performances TBA. Limited tickets will be available soon, head HERE for more info.

Right, with that out of the way let's tuck into the huge noms list, starting with who or what you can vote for in the Popular Voted awards (HEAD HERE TO CAST YOUR VOTE NOW) - voting closes October 18.

PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS:

MOST POPULAR ACT

Birds of Tokyo
Drapht
Jebediah
John Butler Trio
Karnivool
Make Them Suffer
Methyl Ethel
POND
San Cisco
SLUMBERJACK
Ta-ku
Tame Impala
The Waifs
Tired Lion
Troye Sivan
Voyager

MOST POPULAR LIVE ACT

Blue Shaddy
BOAT SHOW
Claim The Throne
Drapht
Hideous Sun Demon
Methyl Ethel
POW! Negro
RAG N’ BONE
Scalphunter
Soukouss Internationale
Stella Donnelly
The Love Junkies
The Southern River Band
Tired Lion
The Volcanics

MOST POPULAR MUSIC EVENT

Blues at Bridgetown
Camp Doogs
Fairbridge Festival
Falls Festival
HyperFest
In The Pines
Nannup Music Festival
RTRFM Winter Music Festival
Rust In Perth
State Of The Art Festival

MOST POPULAR MUSIC VIDEO

Claim The Throne - Mantra
Earth Rot - Waves of the Blackest Mire
Ellie Schoen - Gold Mess
Foxton Kings - Mookaite
Hideous Sun Demon - Bad Girl
Hip Priest - Spicy Veg Trio
Methyl Ethel - Ubu
Peppermint Showers - Dominoes
Peter Bibby - Medicine
Ralway Bell - Caught in the Crossfire
San Cisco - Hey Did I Do You Wrong
Tired Lion - Agoraphobia
Voyager – Ascension

MOST POPULAR NEW ACT

BOAT SHOW
Candy Guts
Carla Geneve
Demon Days
Depravity
Feels
Flossy
Grievous Bodily Calm
Kaitlin Keegan
Ohm Rune
Remission
Solum
Stella Donnelly
Western Kinsmen of the Sun
Ziggy Ramo

MOST POPULAR VENUE

Amplifier
Badlands Bar
Fremantle Arts Centre
Jack Rabbit Slim's
Mojo’s Bar
Perth Arena
Rosemount Hotel
Settlers Tavern
The Bird
The Ellington Jazz Club
The Odd Fellow
The Prince of Wales Hotel
The Railway Hotel

CRAFT AWARDS:

BEST BASSIST

Karl Florisson (Fat Sparrow / Harry Mitchell Trio / Karl Florisson Trio)
Rhian Todhunter (Childsaint)
Roy Martinez (Duende Indalo / Gina Williams / Praashekh Quartet / Rose Parker)
Ryan Dux (The Floors / The Kill Devil Hills)
Sara McPherson (Bells Rapids / RAG N’ BONE)

BEST BRASS/STRINGS/WOODWIND INSTRUMENTALIST

Alana Macpherson [Saxophone] (Alana Macpherson Nonet / Human Contact / Macpherson/ Valenti / WAYJO)
Jamie Oehlers [Saxophone] (Australian Art Orchestra / Blowfish / Jamie Oehlers Quartet / Lost and Found / Memory of Elements / Paul Grabowsky Quartet and Sextet)
Matt Smith [Trumpet] (Mace Francis Orchestra / WAYJO)
Ricki Malet [Trumpet] (Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group / Fat Sparow / Mace Francis Orchestra / Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics / The Hounds / WAYJO)
Tristen Parr [Cello] (Decibel / Fall Electric / Praxis Collective / Soundstorm / Viola Dana)

BEST DRUMMER/PERCUSSIONIST

Ben Vanderwal (Memory of Elements)
Daniel Susnjar (Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group)
Michael Perkins (Libby Hammer)
Nathan Sproule (Coco Blu / Daryl Somers / End of Fashion / James Morrison / Kill Teen Angst / Libby Hammer / The Panda Band / Psychonaut / Simon Kelly And The Lonely Wives / The Spitfires / Tracksuit)

BEST ELECTRONIC PRODUCER
Atripat
Consulate
Feels
Mike Midnight
Tourist Kid

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST

Caitie MacDonald (Nerve Quakes)
Kiera Owen (RAG N’ BONE)
Lucy Farley (Lucy Peach)
Ofa Fotu (Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics)
Stella Donnelly

BEST GUITARIST

Axel Carrington (Hip Priest / HYLA / RAG N’ BONE / The Fruity Whites)
Cameron Nicholas (Silent Knight)
Dan Carroll (Grace Barbé / Luke Dux & the
Atomic Lunchbox, Mathas, Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics)
Karl Hiller (Dmtellic / Duende Indalo / Funk Club House Band / Muchos Mariachi / Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics / The Witches / Wormhole)
Lachlan Gear (Lachlan Gear Quintet)

BEST KEYS / SYNTH ARTIST

Aaron Goode (Ryan Beno)
Heather Jenkins (Nerve Quakes)
Josiah Padmanabham (Grievous Bodily Calm)
Russell Holmes (Frames of Minds / Hip Mo
Toast / MPS / The Ragabillys / Russell Holmes Trio)
Tom O'Halloran (Memory of Elements / My name is Nobody / Tom O’Halloran Trio)

BEST MALE VOCALIST

Jacob Diamond
Jake Webb (Methyl Ethel)
Riley Pearce
Timothy Nelson

BEST SOUND ENGINEER (LIVE)

Chris Wright
Jack Hoffmann
Jason Brown
Jeremy Beste
John Kerns
Luke Willott

BEST SOUND ENGINEER/PRODUCER (STUDIO)

Andy Lawson (Debaser Studio)
Dan Carroll (Rada Studios)
Dave Parkin (Blackbird Sound Studio)
Lee Buddle (Crank Recording

INDUSTRY AWARDS:

BEST ALBUM

Methyl Ethel - Everything Is Forgotten
POND - The Weather
San Cisco - The Water
The Waifs - Ironbark

BEST BLUES / ROOTS ACT

Dirtwater Bloom
John Butler Trio
MattyTWall
Old Blood
Tracey Barnett

BEST COUNTRY ACT

Belle Harvey
Helen Townsend
Ralway Bell
The Little Lord Street Band

BEST ELECTRONIC ACT (LIVE)

Feels
Phil Stroud
SLUMBERJACK
Tobacco Rat
Tourist Kid

BEST EP

Dream Rimmy - Heavy
POW! Negro - Jasmine & Licorice
SLUMBERJACK - Fracture
Stella Donnelly - Thrush Metal

BEST EXPERIMENTAL ACT

Dan O'Connor
Furchick
Jean-Michel Maujean
Sage Pbbbt

BEST FOLK ACT

Carla Geneve
Lucy Peach
Riley Pearce
Stella Donnelly

BEST HIP HOP ACT

Coin Banks
Drapht
Marksman Lloyd
Ziggy Ramo

BEST INDIGENOUS ACT

Beni Bjah
Gina Williams
John Bennett
Yatangal (Mervyn Mulardy)
Ziggy Ramo

BEST JAZZ ARTIST

Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz
Harry Mitchell
Jamie Oehlers
Memory of Elements

BEST METAL / HEAVY ACT

Dirac Sea
Make Them Suffer
Tangled Thoughts of Leaving
Territory
Voyager

BEST POP ACT

Dream Rimmy
Methyl Ethel
San Cisco
Sydnee Carter
The Little Lord Street Band

PUNK/HARDCORE ACT

Cold Meat
Cursed Earth
Nerve Quakes
Scalphunter

BEST REGIONAL ACT

Carla Geneve
Johnny Taylor
Pete Byfield
Tanya Ransom
Tracey Barnett

BEST ROCK ACT

BOAT SHOW
FOAM
POND
The Floors
Tired Lion

BEST SINGLE

Methyl Ethel - Ubu
San Cisco - The Distance
Stella Donnelly - Mechanical Bull
Tired Lion - Cinderella Dracula
Ziggy Ramo - Black Face

BEST URBAN ACT (incl. FUNK, SOUL & RnB)

Demon Days
Koi Child
Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics
POW! Negro

BEST WORLD MUSIC ACT

Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group
Grace Barbé
Praashekh Quartet
Soukouss Internationale

INDUSTRY REPRESENTATIVE OF THE YEAR

Caitlin Nienaber (Radio Presenter - RTRFM)
Chris Wheeldon (Volunteer, Events & Operations Managar – RTRFM)
Mark Neal (Manager, Booker & Event Coordinator – Blue Grey Pink / HyperFest)
Rachael Barrett (Photographer – Rachael Barrett Photography)
Rose Kingdom-Barron (Programming Coordinator – The Bird / Safer Venues WA)

LABEL OF THE YEAR

Good Company
Obsius Records
Rhubarb Records
Televised Suicide

MANAGEMENT AWARD

Jacob Snell (Methyl Ethel / Tired Lion)
Luke Rinaldi (RAG N’ BONE / Red Jezebel / The Ghost Hotel / Usurper of Modern Medicine)
Matt Johnson (BOAT SHOW / Dream Rimmy / The Love Junkies)
Phil Stevens (John Butler Trio / POW! Negro /
San Cisco / Stella Donnelly / The Waifs)
Rachel Davison (Mosquito Coast)

GOLDEN WAMi

Caitlin Nienaber (Radio Presenter - RTRFM)
Phaedra Watts (Festival Director – Nannup Music Festival)
Rik van der Velde (Sound Engineer – Engelbert Humperdinck / Frank Sinatra / Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse / Metallica / Fly by Night Club / Perth Blues Club)
Scott Griffiths (MC Optamus – Downsyde / Rap’N’Radio)

Follow WAM: FACEBOOK

Courtney Barnett and Tame Impala sweep the 2015 ARIA awards

You go Glen Coco, 4 ARIA's for you, Glen Coco!

2 years ago

Adult Swim's new comedy Brad Neely's Harg Nallin' Sclopio Peepio looks wonderfully insane

Courtesy of Brad Neely, formerly of China IL and South Park, and due July 10.

1 year ago

South Park counts down to its upcoming twentieth season

Kenny, Kyle, Cartman, Stan and co. return September 14 for number 20.

1 year ago

Close
-->